Fleet

No.

Name

Present Owner

Hull Colour

History

Status

1

Britannia

Mrs S Laing-Gibbens & John Laing

Varnished

Built 1937

New C/P box fitted 1983, new ribs & deck 2000

Racing

2

Spindrift

Emma Gruffudd Jones

Varnished

Built 1938

Renamed ‘Abersoch’ 1948-55

Undergoing restoration

3

Suzanne

Mr N James & Mr D Hardie

Blue

Built 1938

Originally named ‘The Jeep’ and renamed ‘Starlight’ 1948-52

Refurbished 2003

Racing

4

Gwylan

Mr R V Beer

Varnished

Built 1938

Owned by Beaumaris Sea Scouts 1955-61. Ribs and coamings renewed 1980

Racing

5

Aderyn

Mr S Watson-Jones

Cream

Built 1938

Rebuilt 1992

Racing

6

Scottie

J & S Williams & J & J Lloyd

White

Built 1938

Rebuilt 1998

Racing

7

Jetemaan

Mr W T Roberts

Red

Built 1938

Refurbished 2006

Resting

8

Taeping

Mr Dennis Newell

Varnished

Built 1938

Originally named ‘Derwent’. Sailed at HMS Conway 1952-72. Rebuilt 1996 plus new mast

Racing

9

Alannah

 Mr H J Chesterton & Mr R F Evans

Varnished

Built 1939

Undergoing restoration

10

Sobraon

Miss A Pretious

Varnished

Built 1939

Previous names: ‘Pamela’ & ‘Mustry’. Sailed at HMS Conway 1953-69. Rebuilt 1985

Racing

11

Ceris

Mr C V Gallichan

Ivory

Built 1945

Rebuilt 2008

Racing

12

Flying Cloud

Mr Ewan McEwan

White

Built 1945

Previous name ‘Rona’. Sailed at HMS Conway 1952-70

Racing

14

Sudy

Ms Giovanna Culeddu

Oxford Green

Built 1948

Rebuilt 1986

Repainting

15

Myfanwy

The Laurence Roberts Family

Varnished

Built 1948

Refurbished 2003

Resting

16

Treleda

Mr S P Edwards

Dark Blue

Built 1950

Racing

17

Playmate

Mr J A McClymont

Black

Built 1950

Sailed at HMS Conway as ‘Ariel’. Rebuilt 1982

Racing

18

Lightning

Mr J Zalot

Light Blue

Built 1952

Sailed at HMS Conway 1952-69. Rebuilt 2014

Racing

 

%d bloggers like this: